Privacy Policy

We are Commerce Studies Hub Pty Ltd trading as The Legal Studies Hub ABN 65 629 971 553 (The Legal Studies Hub, we, or us), and this document is our Privacy Policy.

All capitalised words have the meanings set out in the Dictionary of our Terms and Conditions, unless otherwise defined in this policy. Defined terms are bolded when they first appear in this Agreement.

We think it is important to show you what info we collect, what we will and won’t do with your Personal Information, as well as how we collect, store, and handle Personal Information.

1. When does this Privacy Policy apply?

You accept this Privacy Policy by:

  •  accessing our Site (including our website legalstudieshub.com.au and our presence on third-party applications such as social media platforms);
  • sending us information (such as an email or enquiry form message); or
  • buying Products and Resources from us.

Once accepted, the terms in this Privacy Policy apply to your Personal Information that we hold or collect in future.

For questions or notices, please contact us: info@legalstudieshub.com.au | Policy last updated: January 2024

Collecting & using your information

2. What kind of Personal Information do we collect?

When we collect Personal Information, we do so in line with this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information is information that can identify you. Examples include your name, email address, birthday, device information, IP address, or images of you.

  • You don’t have to give us your Personal Information, but if you don’t, we might not be able to provide you our Products and Resources or you might not be able to access certain Site features.

Examples We can’t contact you if we don’t have your contact details. We can’t send products to you if we don’t know what email address to send them to.

Depending on how we interact with you, we might collect some or all the following information:

  • Contact: Name, age, email address, date of birth, address, employer, school, phone number, drivers’ licence, ID card.
  • Social: Gender, social media platform details, associated accounts like Google and info you give us through them; images of you; your preferences and opinions.
  • Device: Device type, IP address, browser type, operating system, location, device, and network information.
  • Actions: How you interact with our Site, browser session & geo-location data, search queries & browsing behaviour & search history, details of enquiries you make about our Products or Resources.
  • Financial: Purchase history, payment method (through third-party payment processors), products purchased, bank account details.
  • Content: Contents of communications, stored documents & media, any sensitive information.
  • Location: Delivery address, electronic signature geo-tag location, publicly available check in location data on social media.
3. Sensitive information

Sensitive information means information relating to health information or biometric information, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional associations or memberships, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, or criminal records.

Sensitive information receives a higher level of protection under the Australian Privacy Principles. We do not intentionally collect sensitive information.

4. Use: Why do we collect, hold, use, and disclose your Personal Information?

Depending on how we interact with you, we might collect, hold, use, and disclose your information for varied reasons, including:

  • To communicate with you, to market Products and Resources to you, to tell you important service updates.
  • To verify identity or address and delivery information.
  • To provide Site functionality.
  • To take payment and to give refunds.
  • For internal record keeping, invoicing, and billing.
  • For analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our Site.
  • For marketing, to send you promotional information about us and our Products and Resources and information about third parties we think you might be interested in.
  • To comply with our legal obligations or to resolve disputes.
  • To consider your application or interest to join our team.

Information to and from third parties

If we get Personal Information about you from a third party, we manage and protect it as set out in this policy.

For example, if a Student pays for Products using a parent or guardian credit card, we may receive Personal Information relating to the parent or guardian’s purchase details.

If you are a third party giving Personal Information to us about somebody else, you warrant to us you have that person’s consent to give us their Personal Information.

For example, if a parent enters information about their child who is a student, then the parent gives consent on behalf of their child.

5. Your rights and your Personal Information

We want all visitors and Customers to feel in control of their own Personal Information.

  • You can ask us for access to your data and ask what personal information we hold about you.
  • You can ask that we correct your data if you think it’s not right.

Deleting your information

Note: There may be legal requirements that mean your data cannot be deleted.

You can ask that we delete the Personal Information we hold about you at any time.

To the extent we’re permitted by law:

  • We will take reasonable steps to delete your Personal Information from our current records.
  • If you ask us to delete your Personal Information, we will let you know how that deletion affects your use of our Site and Products.
  • If there are exceptions which mean we are not able to delete your data as requested, we will provide you with details in response to your request.

If your agreement with us ends, we delete the Personal Information we hold within any timeframe set out in our agreement with you.

Opting out: changing your preferences

All users can opt out of marketing communications at any time by clicking on the link in our communications to unsubscribe.

Managing children’s information

The Products we provide to our customers may involve managing some information from students which may include children’s information.

In Australia, children have the same privacy rights as adults.

Parents and guardians are responsible for their child’s information. Please contact us if you have any concerns or questions about your child’s information.

Disclosing information

6. Disclosure

Who do we disclose your Personal Information to?

Depending on how we interact with you, we might share your information with different organisations, including:

  • Our employees, contractors, and related entities.
  • Our third-party service providers and suppliers such as IT, data storage and data collection and processing (such as Google Analytics or other relevant businesses), web-hosting and server, accounting, legal, delivery, design, marketing, and maintenance providers as well as advisors and payment systems operators.

This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia.

  • Existing or potential agents or business partners, sponsors, or promoters of our competitions.
  • Anyone we transfer our business or assets to.
  • Credit reporting agencies, courts, or authorities if you do not pay for our Products.
  • Authorised law enforcement agencies who follow the legally required processes, or in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

Disclosure outside Australia

Some suppliers we use for our platform, Products and Resources are located outside Australia.

  • We may disclose your Personal Information outside Australia.
  • Overseas third parties might not be governed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and might not comply with the Australian Privacy Principles. So if those parties breach the Privacy Principles, you aren’t protected by the Privacy Act.
  • By giving us your Personal Information, you consent to us disclosing it outside Australia and acknowledge we aren’t required to ensure overseas recipients manage your Personal Information in line with Australian privacy laws.

Transfers to offshore locations

Type

Our company offices

Information may be stored, processed in or transferred

Employees

Site hosting facilities

Australia

Australia and USA

Australia

Zoom recordings and transcripts

Australia

Australia and USA

Australia

Storing information

7. Storage

How do we store & secure this information?

To help prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have general physical, electronic & management processes to securely store personal info & protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification & disclosure.

  • Whilst we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures, we can’t assure you the Personal Information we collect won’t be disclosed in a way that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.
  • We do not guarantee the security of any information transmitted to or by us over the Internet.

Other details

8. 🍪 Do we use cookies?

Yes, we may use cookies on our Site from time to time.

Cookies are small text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences.

  • On their own, cookies do not tell us Personal Information; however, they let others like Google and Facebook, push our adverts to appear on your social media and online media as part of our marketing.
  • If you give us Personal Information, we may link this to the data stored in the cookie.
9. 🚨 Do we use web beacons?

Yes, we may use web beacons on our Site from time to time.

Web beacons are small pieces of code placed in a web page or email to monitor behaviour of site visitors and email recipients. 

  • We may also use Google Analytics to collect and process data. For more details on how Google uses data when you use third party websites or apps, please search Google’s site.
10. Links to other websites

Our Site has links to other websites & applications we don’t control. We cannot and do not protect Personal Information you share with those other websites. Check those other websites for details of their privacy policies.

11. Changes

We will change this Privacy Policy if we change the way we manage your Personal Information or if privacy laws change. When we do, we put the updated policy on our Site and, if possible, we also notify you via email.

12.  Complaints and questions

Please let us know if you have questions or concerns about how we use your Personal Information or the way we try to explain how we manage your information.

  • You are responsible for the accuracy of information you decide to give us.
  • If the info we hold about you is incomplete, irrelevant, or otherwise incorrect, please let us know so we can fix it.
  • We know we won’t always get things perfect, so we appreciate your feedback to improve.

For more information on Australian privacy laws, visit oaic.gov.au or contact OAIC via enquiries@oaic.gov.au.